Privacy Policy

The “Azenha do Tio Luis” is committed to protecting the privacy of users of the various websites and digital platforms that makes available and owned by “Azenha do Tio Luis”. In this context, it has developed this Privacy, Security and Data Protection Policy, in order to guarantee its commitment and respect for the privacy and protection of personal data.

Accordingly, in accordance with and for the purpose of EU Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 (General Regulation on Data Protection) (hereinafter “GDPR”), “Azenha do Tio Luis” – Evaristo, Turismo Rural, Lda, fiscal taxpayer no. 507802390, headquartered on the Rua da Azenha , 230 – 4910-583 Vilar de Mouros – Portugal (hereinafter “Azenha do Tio Luis”) treats the following information:

 

Purpose of obtaining data

The data obtained within the digital presence of “Azenha do Tio Luis” are intended to ensure various functionalities of our Websites and to improve navigation of them, as well as the subscription of Newsletters and information of “Azenha do Tio Luis”, its departments and establishments and the communication team of Azenha do Uncle Luis.
The data collected in the Reservation Forms or Information Requests of the website are exclusively for the processing of the reservation and contact of the Customers, namely data such as name, address, telephone number and e-mail address and will not be used for any other processing. This information is in no case provided to third parties, and is intended solely to process your reservation request and serve you better. This will only be used in the aftermath of negotiations / contacts made with you.

Types of personal data

The “Azenha do Tio Luis”, through its websites, does not treat personal data belonging to special categories within the meaning of art. 9 of EU Regulation 2016/679.

Through the Website or Messages, “Azenha do Tio Luis” can obtain and treat the following personal data:

a) Information provided by you on the Website, subscription to the Newsletter, or by Messages, either by completing forms or sent in free text. This information includes, in particular, the information that is provided at registration to use the Website, when necessary, or to benefit from services provided by “Azenha do Tio Luis”, such as activities, newsletters, content placement or others. The information you provide when you participate in any area that involves your registration or supply of your contents or when you interact with “Azenha do Tio Luis”, such as when you send an email requesting information, can also be treated.

(b) Information relating to your visits to the Website including, in particular, IP addresses, information about your computer, such as, when available, operating system and type of browser, for system administration and to facilitate navigation and return to the Website on further visits. In principle, this data will be treated only for statistical purposes on the actions and browsing patterns of the users of the Website and do not allow the identification of any individual. However, when the user provides other information, such data may allow identification. As a rule this information will be handled through the use of cookies.

 

Our websites use tracking technologies (Cookies) to ensure various features and better navigation. These technologies also allow collecting data such as location, date and time of access, IP addresses, etc. More information about using tracking is available in our Cookies policy.

The personal data collected by “Azenha do Tio Luis” are limited to what is strictly necessary for the pursuit of the purposes for which they were requested.

When personal data are provided, “Azenha do Tio Luis” provides all the information legally required for the processing of such data and requires the consent of its owners when required by law.

Cookies

We use cookies to store information, such as your personal preferences when visiting our website. You have the power to turn off your cookies, in the options of your browser, or by making changes to the tools of Anti-Virus programs, such as Norton Internet Security. However, this may change how you interact with our website, or other websites. This may or may not affect your ability to log in to programs, websites, or forums from our and other networks.

 

Optional or mandatory nature of the provision of personal data

The provision of personal data is generally optional. Only in certain cases, the lack of data provision may make it impossible to access specific services and obtain any information requested (for example, contact request, newsletter, applications, restricted areas, etc.).

Rights of holders of personal data

In accordance with the General Regulation for the Protection of Personal Data, the data subject is guaranteed the exercise of all legally permitted rights, namely the right of access, rectification, limitation, portability, opposition and cancellation of any personal data of which he is the holder. As a registered user on our website, you will have access to browse, edit or even remove your data.

Newsletter Subscriptions

To guarantee the clear and unequivocal consent, in addition to the subscription form, Tio Luis’s Azenha implemented a second level of opt-in. After completing the form, you will receive in your e-mail box a confirmation email of the subscription that you must validate so that you can receive communications from “Azenha do Tio Luis”.

Use of your email address to send newsletters

We use your email address outside contractual processing solely to send out a newsletter for our own marketing purposes if you explicitly agree to it. The processing will be carried out based on art. 6 (1) of the GDPR with its consent. You may withdraw your consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing performed with your consent until withdrawal.

If you believe that there has been an infringement of your rights, you may also file a complaint with the relevant control body. In Portugal, this authority is the portuguese National Commission for Data Protection. More information on CNPD is available at www.cnpd.pt

 

Data Retention Terms

The length of time during which data is stored and stored varies according to the purpose for which the information is used.

In Newsletters, the period of retention and processing of the personal data you provide to us starts when the applicant submits the subscription form and ends the moment he or she cancels the subscription.

At any time you can cancel your subscription through a link to the effect available in all our newsletters or by contacting us.

By removing the subscription, the data subject concerned will receive a notification email and, subject to the terms of applicable law, your data will be withdrawn from our newsletter submission list.

Your email address will also be removed from the newsletter distributor.

 

Responsible for the processing of personal data

The entity responsible for the collection and processing of personal data is Azenha do Tio Luis.

Azenha do Tio Luis
Caminho da Azenha, 230 – 4910-583 Vilar de Mouros – Portugal
Phone: (+351) 963 469 311
E-mail: info@azenhadotioluis.com

In strict compliance with the Law of Protection of Personal Data, the Data Protection Officer determines the data to be collected, the means of processing such data and the format and purpose for which they are used and provides all necessary information to their holders.

Location of processing of personal data

The processing of data takes place in the aforementioned facilities of “Azenha do Tio Luis” and is treated only by technical staff of the entity responsible for its processing. In the case of the “Azenha do Tio Luis” newsletter, together with the Contacto Visual team (www.contactovisual.pt) that manages the maintenance of the platform, self-certified according to the provisions of chapter III, paragraph 6, of the IMPLEMENTING DECISION ) 2016/1250 of 12 July 2016 on the level of protection afforded by the EU-US Privacy Protection Shield applied pursuant to Article 45 of the GDPR.

Tracking Information

“Azenha do Tio Luis” uses tracking technologies to improve navigation on its Websites and Newsletters. Obtaining these data is essential to ensure functionality, improve navigation on our websites and the sending of the Newsletter, in order to improve our communications with subscribers. See our Cookies policy for more information.

Children Privacy Policy

Personal data regarding minors can only be made available on “Azenha do Tio Luis” websites by the parents and within the legal parameters.

In such cases, the controller shall make every effort to verify that consent has been given or authorized by the holder of the child’s parental responsibilities, taking into account available technology.

The “Azenha do Tio Luis” can not be held liable for the lawfulness of the processing of personal data provided by persons who commit fraud regarding their identity.

The “Azenha do Tio Luis” Newsletters, being a direct offer of service of the information society, are directed to people over the age of 16 years. The “Azenha do Tio Luis” does not intend, in any way, to treat information of minors under 16 years of age, reason why the subscription of the Newsletter should only be made by people over the age of 16 years.

 

“Azenha do Tio Luis” encourages parents and guardians to take an active role in monitoring the use of the Internet by their students and to inform them of the potential dangers of providing their information on the Internet.

How is your personal data protected?

In accordance with the legislation in force and taking into account the available technology, “Azenha do Tio Luis” provides an adequate level of protection of your personal data, namely by implementing the technical and organizational measures necessary to protect your personal data against the its destruction, loss or accidental modification, as well as against access and other unauthorized processes.

However, “Azenha do Tio Luis” informs that no security system can guarantee absolute protection. We remain at your disposal for any question or observation regarding the confidentiality and security of your personal data.

For more information regarding your personal data or this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

Phone: (+351) 963 469 311
E-mail: info@azenhadotioluis.com